Tier 1 entrepreneur Visa

Tier 1 Global's clients have had a 100% success rate with their applications.

The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa is a great option if you want to set up or run a business in the UK and you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

You can set up a brand new company or invest in an existing business as long as you have an active role in growing the company. This visa also allows you to bring family members with you and can lead to settlement in the UK after 5 years.

You must submit a business plan with your application that clearly explains your business idea and what value you can add to the UK economy.

Since the introduction of the ‘genuine entrepreneur’ test in January 2013, there has been a surge in Tier 1 entrepreneur refusals which is now at 48%.

Caseworkers must as part of the decision making criteria assess the ‘viability and credibility’ of the applicant’s business plan and this is the main reason why applicants are refused. It is therefore vital that you have a strong business plan to support your application.

Click HERE to find out how Tier 1 Global can advise you with your business plan or help you find the perfect Exisitng UK business for your application. Alternatively you can contact us HERE for a free consultation to discuss your best options

Investment Required

You can apply for a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa if you have access to £200,000 in investment funds and you can prove that the money is either your own; made available to you by other people such as a spouse, partner or investor; or in a joint account with your spouse or partner.

There is also an option to invest at least £50,000 if this is sourced from a UK seed funding competition endorsed by the Department for International Trade (DIT) or a venture capital firm registered with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA).

You can also apply if you’ve already invested £50,000 in a UK business. You must have invested the funds less than 12 months before you apply.

Finally, you can apply with £50,000 if you have a Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) visa and want to switch to a Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) visa.

Other Requirements

Your funds must be held in one or more regulated financial institutions and free to spend on business in the UK.

You must also meet the English language requirement (CEFR level B1), be able to support yourself during your stay and be at least 16 years old.

You can form an ‘entrepreneurial team’ with one other Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applicant and share the same investment funds.

 

 

    Address: 101 Finsbury Pavement, London, EC2A 1RS

  • Phone: +44 (0) 203 137 5759

  • Email: info@tier1gbc.com

Follow Us